Share this with someone who may be interested
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

Click a tab below to navigate to a particular day, or scroll down the page to view the whole program.

The following program is preliminary in nature and subject to change as planning proceeds.

Monday 16 March 2020

Session Chair Sam Moskwa
Room Level 1 – Rooms 106 & 105
08:30 – 09:30 Registration and arrival tea & coffee
09:30 – 10:00 Opening Address
Brendan Dalton (CSIRO CIO)
10:00 – 10:45

Studying supermassive black holes with the next-generation radio surveys

Ivy Wong

10:45 – 11:15 MORNING TEA | Level 1 Foyer 1
11:15 – 12:00 Keynote 2 – Milan Petkovic
12:00 – 12:45

‘Time to Science’ and the Role of Research Computing

Christine Kirkpatrick

12:45 – 14:00 LUNCH | Level 1 Foyer 1
Room Level 1 – Room 106 Level 1 – Room 105 Level 1 – Room 104 Level 1 – Room 103 Level 1 – Rooms 102 & 101
Applying Engineering Techniques to Research Software and Research Data Capturing and retaining information from data Collaboration and Engagement General BoF
Session Chair
14:00 – 14:20

Case study: Cloud-based visual analytics and processing for geophysical data

Dr Pavel Golodoniuc

Managing Data from Ingestion to an Institutional Repository with iRODS

Mr David Fellinger

Unlocking industry data in research/industry partnerships and working towards a FAIR data future

Mr John Hille

Building a Collaborative Data Workflow Tool from the Ground-up – MinExCRC National Drilling Initiative

Matilda Thomas

A holistic approach to uptake and outreach

Ms Aditi Subramanya

14:20 – 14:40

From research to industrial software: bridging the gap

Dr Paulus Lahur

Implementation of active learning directed simulations to avoid biases and maximise efficiency

Amanda Parker

Melbourne Data Analytics Platform

Dr Edoardo Tescari

Marine Ecological Emulator (MAREE) An online decision support tool for exploring the potential impacts of changed management or new development on local water quality.

Ms Rebecca Gorton

14:40 – 15:00

The BioCommons Pathfinder Project

Dr Rhys Francis

Challenges in combining heterogeneous materials repositories and datasets into a homogeneous database

Dr Melisande Julia Fischer

xGIS: connecting GIS applications with development environments

Mr Alessio Arena

Big data curation to enhance health and biomedical research

Ms Priyanka Pillai

15:00 – 15:20

Reproducible Analyses of Coastal Extremes: A Pythonic Approach to Reproducible Environments, Packaged Code, and Dynamic Documents

Blake Seers

Using Web Architectures for Gigascale Metadata Syndication

Dr Jens Klump

Harnessing the Digital Revolution to address major societal challenges: a multi-organizational response

Dr Simon Cox

Climate modelling on an equal-area global grid

Dr John McGregor

15:20 – 16:00 AFTERNOON TEA | Level 1 Foyer 1

 

Room Level 1 – Room 106 Level 1 – Room 105 Level 1 – Room 104 Level 1 – Room 103 Level 1 – Rooms 102 & 101
Outcomes and impact from Computational Science and Data-Intensive Science Extracting information from data Collaboration and Engagement AI/ML Lightning Talks
Session Chair          
16:00 – 16:20

Competitive Solid Earth Science Data-Intensive Computational Research in 2030: What Will it Look Like?

Dr Lesley Wyborn

Phase Transitions Induced by Adversarial Examples in Simple Statistical Models

Dr Thomas Keevers

Collaboration in computation at Curtin University: Investigating human activity recognition and joint kinematics in ballet

Dr Kathryn Napier

Conquering ASKAP and EMU using unsupervised machine learning

Dr Tim Galvin

16:20 – 16:40

The Australian Academy of Science Project on “Big Data in Australian research: Issues, challenges and opportunities”.

Professor Michael Barber

Use of neural network loss functions for highly unbalanced image segmentations.

Mr Robert Langtry

Inverting the Scholarly System: Community Ownership, Governance and Transparency for how we measure Contribution and Participation

Dr Richard Hosking

Using Machine Learning to Estimate Yields for Cotton Crops.

Miss Lauren Stevens

16:40 – 1700

Optimizing the design of static mixers via computational workflows

Dr Gerald Pereira

Python-based visual exploration of enriched motifs from panning experiments

Dr Yi Jin Liew

Indigenous Data Governance in Australia

Dr James Rose, Dr Kalinda Griffiths, Mr Darren Clinch

Stellargraph: visualising machine learning on graphs

Dr Xavier Ho

17:00 – 17:20

Data integration and discovery in theory, in practice, and in yet-unrealised potential

Ms Sharon Tickell

Reticulate workflows for complex decision making – an example from an emergency animal disease decision support system

Mrs Kerryne Graham

Building AgReFed: A reusable socio-technical design for community governance and data stewardship

Dr Megan Wong

Optimized Experimental Design for Translation Initiation using Machine Learning

Ms Mengyan Zhang

17:30 – 19:00 Poster Session | Level 1 Foyer 1

 

Tuesday 17 March 2020

Session Chair Sam Moskwa / John Zic
Room Level 1 – Rooms 106 & 105
08:00 – 09:00 Registration and arrival tea & coffee
09:00 – 09:45

Scalable Distributed Infrastructure for Data Intensive Science

David Abramson

09:45 – 10:30

The Power of the Prototype

Annie Burgess

10:30 – 11:15 MORNING TEA | Level 1 Foyer 1

 

Room Level 1 – Room 106 Level 1 – Room 105 Level 1 – Room 104 Level 1 – Room 103 Level 1 – Rooms 102 & 101
Applying Engineering Techniques to Research Software and Research Data Capturing and retaining information from data Collaboration and Engagement General BoF
Session Chair          
11:15 – 11:35

Repset: A Reproducible, Extensible, Portable and Scalable Evaluation of Computation Tools

Dr Rad Suchecki

Value modelling for a research data set pipeline

Dr Chris Jackett

Harnessing the Data Revolution: The US National Science Foundation’s “Big Ideas”

Dr Alexis Lewis

CSIRO Computing Swings out of the Sixties

Dr Robert Bell

Drones in Field Research BoF

Dr Jens Klump

11:35 – 11:55

Case Studies of Research Software Development & Management in Universities

Prof. Daniel S. Katz

Use of Open-Source software for ingesting, processing, displaying and delivering data from the CosmOz soil moisture sensor network.

Mr Ashley Sommer

Developing Capability in Bioimaging Research Software Engineering with National Programs and Partnerships

Dr Paula Andrea Martinez

Machine Learning approaches to timeseries predictions – Victorian pollen season 2019

Usha Nattala

11:55 – 12:15

Capability extensions and improvements in Workspace 6.0

Mr Rajesh Subramanian

Location-index: A spatial knowledge graph dataset

Dr Jonathan Yu

Infrastructure as the ingredient of interdisciplinary team success

Dr Alex Codoreanu

Enriching large-scale Twitter data: a case study

Ms Kim Doyle, Dr Daniel Russo-Batterham

12:15 – 12:35

Leveraging Modern Encodings and Web Services for Complex Geophysical Data

Mr Alex Ip

Integration of plot-based ecology data using standard semantic vocabularies

Dr Simon Cox

Developing an Effective Research Data Culture

Dr Rhys Francis

Workflow Development and Management for ASKAP and the SKA

Professor Andreas Wicenec

12:35 – 13:50 LUNCH | Level 1 Foyer 1

 

Room Level 1 – Room 106 Level 1 – Room 105 Level 1 – Room 104 Level 1 – Room 103 Level 1 – Rooms 102 & 101
Outcomes and impact from Computational Science and Data-Intensive Science HPC General General BoF
Session Chair          
13:50 – 14:10

Parallelising SHOC/COMPAS – challenges and techniques in ocean model codes

Mr Farhan Rizwi

Preparing for a data intensive HPC future

Mr Mark Stickells

Bringing DevOps principles to research

Dr Philip Cutler

Boosting Education & Training via Community! Taking the ENRICH CoP to the Next Level

Mrs Ann Backhaus

14:10 – 14:30

Developing a variable resolution Regional Earth System Model (RESM) for Australia

Dr Marcus Thatcher

High Performance Computing at DST: A Progress Report

Dr John Taylor

A Breakdown of CloudStor Sharding

Ms Crystal Chua

From seed to satellite to virtual globe: scalable architectures for data-backed procedural world modelling for enabling next gen ecosystem science and regenerative agriculture.

Dr Tim Brown

14:30 – 14:50

Deep learning approaches for air quality forecasts on HPC systems – The IntelliAQ project

Martin G. Schultz

The upgrade of the ASKAP HPC platform: system sizing and lessons learned after several years of operating an HPC facility as part of the telescope

Mr Juan Guzman

Toxic Tweets in the 2019 Australian Federal Election

Kim Doyle

Airflow workflow management system: initial assessment of a tool to manage coastal modelling frameworks

Ms Claire Trenham

14:50 – 15:10

Grapevine Inflorescence and Bunch Detection towards Automatic Yield Estimation using Computer Vision and Machine Learning

Dr Muhammad Rizwan Khokher

HPC simulations of the early Universe

Dr Simon Mutch

Parsl: A Python-based Parallel Scripting Library

Prof. Daniel S. Katz

Strengthening Australia’s agricultural biosecurity through automated data analyses

Ms Mai Hlaing Loh

15:10 – 15:50 AFTERNOON TEA | Level 1 Foyer 1
Session Chair Sam Moskwa / John Zic
Room Level 1 – Rooms 105 & 106
15:50 – 16:50

Making Open Science the new normal

Kostas Glinos

16:50 – 17:00 Closing remarks from Conference Chair
From 18:30 Conference Social Function @ Rivers Edge

 

Wednesday 18 March 2020

08:30 – 09:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee/Tea
Rooms Level 2 – Room 205 Level 1 – Room 112 Level 1 – Room 111  
09:00 – 12:30

DevOps workshop

Mr Sven Dowideit

Visualising data with R Shiny

Dr Louise Ord

Introduction to the Galaxy workflow tool

Dr Gareth Price

Narrative Visualisation: Telling Stories with Data

Mr Marcin Nowina-Krowicki,
Dr Steven Wark,
Dr Andrew Cunningham

LUNCH
Rooms Level 2 – Room 205 Level 1 – Room 112 Level 1 – Room 111
13:30 – 17:00

DevOps workshop

Mr Sven Dowideit

Biocuration: How to make your data F.A.I.R to amplify innovation and promote collaboration?

Ms Priyanka Pillai

Jupyter Jam Session

Dr Sara King, Dr Carina Kemp

 

Thursday 19 March 2020

08:30 – 09:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee/Tea
Rooms Level 2 – Room 205 Level 1 – Room 112 Level 1 – Room 111  
09:00 – 17:00

Design of Experiments for science workflows and pipelines

Dr Mark Kiemele

EnviroCHI: Advancing Computer Human Interaction for Environmental Science and Education

Dr Ulrich Engelke, Dr Dirk Slawinski, Dr Anais Pages

Galaxy for Scientists – Advanced Hands-on Tutorials

Dr Gareth Price

Developing scalable and portable computational workflows with Nextflow

Dr Rad Suchecki

 

Friday 20 March 2020

08:30 – 09:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee/Tea
Room Level 1 – Room 112 Level 1 – Room 111
09:00 – 17:00

Tame your Workflow: An Introduction to Snakemake

Mr Daniel Collins

Workspace User and Developer Workshop

Mr David Thomas

ABOUT AeRO

AeRO is the industry association focused on eResearch in Australasia. We play a critical coordination role for our members, who are actively transforming research via Information Technology. Organisations join AeRO to advance their own capabilities and services, to collaborate and to network with peers. AeRO believes researchers and the sector significantly benefit from greater communication, coordination and sharing among the increasingly different and evolving service providers.

Conference Managers

Please contact the team at Conference Design with any questions regarding the conference.
© 2019 Conference Design Pty Ltd