Monday 28 May 2018 – Pre Conference Workshops

 

0830 – 0930 Registration and Welcome Coffee/Tea – Level 1, Foyer 1
Room Room 101 & 102 Room 106 Room 105 Room 104 Room 103 Room 111 & 112
0930 – 1100

Earth and Environment Science Information Partners – an Australia-US collaboration in Earth and Environmental Sciences Informatics

(0900 – 1030)

Dr Simon Cox

Introduction to High Performance Computing

Dr Daniel Grimwood, Dr Roger Edberg

Python for Scientific Computing

Mr Daniel Collins

Trends in Scientific Visualisation

Mr Justin Baker,
Ms Kristina Johnson

Machine Learning applications made easy and scalable using AWS Sagemaker

Mr Ben Thurgood

AeRO Forum – eResearch Workforce

Mr Sam Moskwa

Morning Tea – Level 1, Foyer 1
1130 – 1300

Earth and Environment Science Information Partners – an Australia-US collaboration in Earth and Environmental Sciences Informatics

(1100 – 1230)

Dr Simon Cox

Introduction to High Performance Computing

Dr Daniel Grimwood, Dr Roger Edberg

Python for Scientific Computing

Mr Daniel Collins

Trends in Scientific Visualisation

Mr Justin Baker,
Ms Kristina Johnson

Machine Learning applications made easy and scalable using AWS Sagemaker

Mr Ben Thurgood

AeRO Forum – eResearch Workforce

Mr Sam Moskwa

Lunch – Level 1, Foyer 1
1400 – 1530

Earth and Environment Science Information Partners – an Australia-US collaboration in Earth and Environmental Sciences Informatics

(1330 – 1500)

Dr Simon Cox

Introduction to High Performance Computing

Dr Daniel Grimwood, Dr Roger Edberg

Technical Session – Parallel Python

Dr. Amarpal S Kapoor

Trends in Scientific Visualisation

Mr Justin Baker,
Ms Kristina Johnson

Machine Learning applications made easy and scalable using AWS Sagemaker

Mr Ben Thurgood

AeRO Forum – eResearch Workforce

Mr Sam Moskwa

Afternoon Tea – Level 1, Foyer 1
1600 – 1700

Earth and Environment Science Information Partners – an Australia-US collaboration in Earth and Environmental Sciences Informatics

(1530 – 1800)

Dr Simon Cox

Introduction to High Performance Computing

Dr Daniel Grimwood, Dr Roger Edberg

Python for Scientific Computing

Mr Daniel Collins

Trends in Scientific Visualisation

Mr Justin Baker,
Ms Kristina Johnson

Machine Learning applications made easy and scalable using AWS Sagemaker

Mr Ben Thurgood

AeRO Forum – eResearch Workforce

Mr Sam Moskwa

 

Tuesday 29 May 2018 – Conference Day 1

 

0830 – 0930 Registration and Coffee – Level 1, Foyer 1
Plenary Sessions – Room 105 & 106
0930 – 1000

Opening Addresses & Welcome

Dr John Zic – C3DIS 2018 Conference Chair
Sam Moskwa – Organising Committee Chair
Dr Amanda CaplesVictorian Lead Scientist
Brendan Dalton – CSIRO CIO and Director, CSIRO Information Management and Technology

1000 – 1045

Prediction: use science or history?

Dr Eng Lim Goh – Vice President and Chief Technology Officer HPC & AI, Hewlett Packard Enterprise

1045 – 1115 Morning Tea – Level 1, Foyer 1
Plenary Sessions – Room 105 & 106
1115 – 1200

RPAS: an emerging tool’s potential to democratise access to Earth and Environmental Sciences GIS data

Dr Jane Wyngaard – Centre for Research Computing, University of Notre Dame


PRESENTATION PDF

1200 – 1245

Panel session: Future needs, drivers and vision of where computational and data intensive science is heading in the next 5 years

Facilitator: John Zic, CSIRO

Speakers:

  • Brendan Dalton – Chief Information Officer, CSIRO
  • Carina Kemp – Chief Information Officer, Geosciences Australia
  • Peter Lambert – Chief Research Services, Department of Defence Science and Technology
  • Sue Barrell – Chief Scientist, Bureau of Meteorology
1245 – 1400 Lunch – Level 1, Foyer 1
Concurrent Sessions
Room Room 105 & 106 Room 104 Room 103 Room 102 Room 101
  Modelling and Simulation Collaboration and Engagement Data General Broader Engagement
Session Chair John Taylor Anthony Beitz Ioanna Ioannou Mike Kuiper
1400 – 1420

Designing regional climate models for convective permitting resolution

Dr Marcus Thatcher


PRESENTATION PDF

Developing International partnerships for the harmonisation of solid Earth and environmental data infrastructures

Dr Lesley Wyborn


PRESENTATION PDF

Time Series Analytics with Simple Relational Database Paradigms

Mr Ben Leighton


PRESENTATION PDF

Expanded Perception and Interaction: from Research Data to Aha!

A/Prof Tomasz Bednarz, Mr Luc Betbeder-Matibet


PRESENTATION PDF

Teacher Integrated STEM & Data Science Workshop

Dr Linda McIver

1420 – 1440

Automated well log interpretation for seismic inversion

Dr Christopher Dyt


PRESENTATION PDF

Building Modern Infrastructure for National Positioning Capability

Mr Jonathan Mettes


PRESENTATION PDF

Visualising the Australian open data and research data landscape

Dr Jonathan Yu


PRESENTATION PDF

1440 – 1500

Computational Chemistry and Distributed Computing

Dr Manolo Per

The Curtin Institute for Computation

Prof Andrew Rohl

A reproducible and reusable publication and analysis workflow

Dr Rad Suchecki

Robust and efficient analysis of large neuroimaging research studies: a data archive-centric approach

Dr Thomas Close

1500 – 1520

Identifying interesting observations in large astronomical data using a coarse-grain complexity measure

Mr Gary Segal

Building a community of practice: HASS perspective

Sarah Nisbet

Web standards support science data

Dr Simon Cox


PRESENTATION PDF

Patterns in Information Infrastructure

Mr Paul Box, Mr Kheeran Dharmawardena


PRESENTATION PDF

1520 – 1600 Afternoon Tea – Level 1, Foyer 1
Concurrent Sessions
Room Room 105 & 106 Room 104 Room 103 Room 102 Room 101
  Modelling and Simulation Advanced Computing Data Virtual Labs, Science Gateways, and Workflow Tools Broader Engagement
Session Chair Daniel Grimwood Sharon Tickell Pamela Brodie Brian Davis
1600 – 1620

Advances and challenges in simulating the Great Barrier Reef environment with a fine-resolution near-real-time modelling system

Dr Nugzar Margvelashvili


PRESENTATION PDF

Scratch Management and Scalable Flushing

Dr Robert Bell


PRESENTATION PDF

Developing a Linked Data convention for standardising scientific data encoded using netCDF

Dr Jonathan Yu


PRESENTATION PDF

CSIRO Galaxy Bioinformatics Portal: A user friendly GUI for bioinformatics on HPC infrasructure

Mr Joel Ludbey


PRESENTATION PDF

Teacher Integrated STEM & Data Science Workshop

Dr Linda McIver

1620 – 1640

Deep learning – A new approach for multi-label scene classification in Planetscope and Sentinel-2 Imagery

Dr Yuri Shendryk


PRESENTATION PDF

Virgil enhancements – Planned improvements for a distributed processing scheduling software system.

Mr Denis Shine


PRESENTATION PDF

ReDBox 2 and the Data Life Cycle

Mr Gavin Kennedy, Dr Peter Sefton


PRESENTATION PDF

Workspace in an Industry 4.0 Environment

Damien Watkins

1640 – 1700

PSyclone – Separation of Concerns for HPC Codes

Joerg Henrichs

“AARNet X” – a 100Gbps Pathfinder Network for Unique and Evolving Research Needs

Brett Rosolen


PRESENTATION PDF

Make the connection with persistent identifiers

Dr Adrian Burton, Dr Amir Aryani

How can Cloudstor support your scientific workflow

Chris Myers

1700 – 1720

The CSIRO ASKAP Science Data Archive

Dr Minh Huynh

Data management at Geoscience Australia and the use of persistent identifiers

Dr David Lescinsky


PRESENTATION PDF

The AuScope Geoscience DEVL: a multipurpose Virtual Research Environment that caters for multiple use cases, a range of scales and diverse skill sets

Dr Lesley Wyborn


PRESENTATION PDF

1720 – 1830  Poster Reception – Level 1, Foyer 1
Click here to view the Poster Presentations
Sponsored by NCI
1830 – 1900 Pre-Dinner Keynote Address – Indigenous Astronomy by Kirsten Banks
Room 105 & 106 – Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre


PRESENTATION PDF

From 1915 Dinner Function @ Melbourne Public

 

Wednesday 30th May – Conference Day 2

 

0800 – 0900 Registration and Coffee – Level 1, Foyer 1
Plenary Sessions – Room 105 & 106
0900 – 0910

Welcome to Day 2

Dr John Zic – 2018 Conference Chair
Sam Moskwa – Organising Committee Chair

0910 – 0950

Gravitational Wave Astronomy and the Big Data Challenge

Dr Kendall Ackley

0950 – 1030

Machine learning bias and fairness

KJ Pittl – Google

1030 – 1110 Morning Tea – Level 1, Foyer 1
Plenary Sessions – Room 105 & 106
1110 – 1150

Delivering on the promise

Brendan Bouffler, Global Manager AWS Research Cloud

1150 – 1230

Exploring the Next-Era of the Human Machine Partnership

Andrew Underwood, Dell

1230 – 1330 Lunch – Level 1, Foyer 1
Concurrent Sessions
Room Room 105 & 106 Room 104 Room 102 Room 101 Room 103
  Machine Learning General Data Collaboration and Engagement Lightning Showcase
Session Chair Matthew Whiting Peter Durr Claire Trenham Angus Macoustra Loretta Davis
1330 – 1350

Learning to Cross-identify Wide-area Radio Surveys with Radio Galaxy Zoo

Matthew Alger


PRESENTATION PDF

Beyond cross-validation: Embracing a holistic approach to model validation

Dr Thomas Lyall Keevers

The CSIRO 5-Star FAIR Data Rating system

Dr Simon Cox


PRESENTATION PDF

Planning digital research infrastructure for life science: the Australian Biomolecular Data Capability

A/Prof Andrew Lonie


PRESENTATION PDF

Workspace: A proven workflow and application development framework

Nirupama Sankaranarayanan


Immersive Visualisation of Honey Bee Flight Behaviour

Florence Wang


The CSIRO Data Access Portal: 1 PB and beyond

Katie Hannan


PRESENTATION PDF


A robot rolls into a classroom…

Christopher Watkins


Transforming Research Code to A Modern Web Architecture: Pipetools

Paulus Lahur


plantSTEM: tracking plants and plant material

Tim Erwin


Building web applications in R with Shiny

Tim Erwin


In room demonstrations

1350 – 1410

PINK, a Self-Organised Map for Radio Astronomy

Dr Minh Huynh

Conquering Uncertainty: A Vision for HPC to Maximise the Value of Combat Simulation

Mr Denis Shine


PRESENTATION PDF

Implementation of a Hybrid Recommender System in CSIRO’s Data Access Portal

Mr Dominic Hogan

How Scientific Programmers at NeSI are growing researcher capability

Dr Georgina Rae


PRESENTATION PDF

1410 – 1430

Spatial Data Uncertainty in Geostatistics and Machine Learning: A Case Study

Dr Jens Klump


PRESENTATION PDF

Discovering the Unexpected in Radio-astronomy data

Professor Ray Norris


PRESENTATION PDF

Excel2LDR: Lowering the bar to entry for defining vocabularies as Linked Data

Dr Jonathan Yu


PRESENTATION PDF

High Performance Computing at DST: An update

Dr John Taylor

1430 – 1450

Machine learning for the discovery of millisecond radio bursts

Mr Wael Farah


PRESENTATION PDF

High Performance Data – Efficient Interoperability for Scientific Data

Alex Ip


PRESENTATION PDF

Persistent URIs for Australian government: the Australian Government Linked Data Working Group’s governance and management of linked.data.gov.au

Dr Simon Cox


PRESENTATION PDF

Laying the Foundations for Global Transdisciplinary Integration of Data from the Physical Sciences and the Social Sciences

Dr Lesley Wyborn


PRESENTATION PDF

1450 – 1530 Afternoon Tea – Level 1, Foyer 1
Concurrent Sessions
Room Room 105 & 106 Room 104 Room 102 Room 101 Room 103
  Machine Learning General Research Software Engineering Collaboration and Engagement Showcase
Session Chair Linda McIver Andrew Laurence Eric Bastholm Carina Kemp Robert Hollow
1530 – 1550

Fault detection in FinFans – physics based modeling vs. machine learning

Mr Daniel Marrable

AI ML Developments and Use Cases

Chris Clarkson

Barnacles to browsers: full-stack coastal monitoring

Ms Sharon Tickell

Advancing the SKA Science Data Processing Design towards the Critical Design Review

Mr Juan Guzman

AutoML Vision in Action

Malcolm Holden


CSIRO Network Project

Dr Jonathon Yu


Using the CSIRO Data Access Portal API

Dominic Hogan, David Benn, Lawrence Toomey


Pulse@Parkes

Robert Hollow


In room demonstrations

1550 – 1610

Machine learning for landscape pattern recognition

Dr Thomas Albrecht


PRESENTATION PDF

Containerised Development of a Scientific Data Management System

Mr Ben Leighton


PRESENTATION PDF

E2SIP – an Australian community of practice in earth and environmental science informatics

Dr Simon Cox, Dr Erin Robinson


PRESENTATION PDF

1610 – 1630

C3 – DIS is important yo!

Mr Christopher Watkins


PRESENTATION PDF

 

Sync and Share is Dead. Long Live Sync and Share

David Jericho

There is no such thing as non-production

Sven Dowideit

Social Architecture – the social, institutional and economic lens on Information Infrastructure

Mr Paul Box, Mr Kheeran Dharmawardena


PRESENTATION PDF

1630 – 1650

Machine Learning in Astronomy

Professor Ray Norris


PRESENTATION PDF

Building applications for scientific communities

Mr Anders Savill

AURIN and the Sustainable Development Goals

Xavier Goldie

Plenary Sessions – Room 105 & 106
1650 – 1700

Closing Remarks

Dr John Zic – 2018 Conference Chair
Sam Moskwa – Organising Committee Chair

1930 – 2100

Data Intensive Science: from Astronomy to Zoology – Room 105 & 106

MC: Chris Krishna-Pillay

Panelists: Alan Duffy, Amanda Caples, Linda McIvers, Amy Heffernan

 

Thursday 31st May 2018 – Post Conference Workshops

 

0830 – 0900 Registration and Welcome Coffee/Tea – Level 1, Foyer 1
Room Room 101 & 102 Room 106 Room 105 Room 104 Room 103
0900 – 1030

Immersive Analytics for Scientific Discovery

Dr Ulrich Engelke, A/Prof Tim Dwyer,
Prof Kim Marriott

Workspace user and developer workshop: Using Workspace to build scientific workflows, plugins and applications

Mr Lachlan Hetherton,
Mr David Thomas

Common Workflow Language for Bioinformatics

Mr Michael Milton,
A/Prof Andrew Lonie

“Computing challenges for ASKAP and the SKA”

Dr Matthew Whiting

Managed data – trusted research: an introduction to Research Data Management

Carmi Cronje,
John Morrissey,
Gerry Ryder,
Natasha Simons,
Anne Stevenson

Morning Tea – Level 1, Foyer 1
1100 – 1230

Immersive Analytics for Scientific Discovery

Dr Ulrich Engelke, A/Prof Tim Dwyer,
Prof Kim Marriott

Workspace user and developer workshop: Using Workspace to build scientific workflows, plugins and applications

Mr Lachlan Hetherton,
Mr David Thomas

Common Workflow Language for Bioinformatics

Mr Michael Milton,
A/Prof Andrew Lonie

“Computing challenges for ASKAP and the SKA”

Dr Matthew Whiting

Managed data – trusted research: an introduction to Research Data Management

Carmi Cronje,
John Morrissey,
Gerry Ryder,
Natasha Simons,
Anne Stevenson

Lunch – Level 1, Foyer 1
1330 – 1500

Immersive Analytics for Scientific Discovery

Dr Ulrich Engelke, A/Prof Tim Dwyer,
Prof Kim Marriott

Workspace user and developer workshop: Using Workspace to build scientific workflows, plugins and applications

Mr Lachlan Hetherton,
Mr David Thomas

Scientific DevOps Community of Practice: What platforms do we need into the future?

Mr Sven Dowideit

Pawsey Roadshow (12:30pm – 2:00pm)

Chairs: Dr Amanda Barnard and Dr John Zic

Presenters: Prof Julio Soria and Dr Simon Campbell

Afternoon Tea – Level 1, Foyer 1
1530 – 1700

Immersive Analytics for Scientific Discovery

Dr Ulrich Engelke, A/Prof Tim Dwyer,
Prof Kim Marriott

Workspace user and developer workshop: Using Workspace to build scientific workflows, plugins and applications

Mr Lachlan Hetherton,
Mr David Thomas

Scientific DevOps Community of Practice: What platforms do we need into the future?

Mr Sven Dowideit

Pawsey User Forum

Dr Chris Harris

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

ABOUT AeRO

AeRO is the industry association focused on eResearch in Australasia. We play a critical coordination role for our members, who are actively transforming research via Information Technology. Organisations join AeRO to advance their own capabilities and services, to collaborate and to network with peers. AeRO believes researchers and the sector significantly benefit from greater communication, coordination and sharing among the increasingly different and evolving service providers.

Conference Managers

Please contact the team at Conference Design with any questions regarding the conference.
© 2017 Conference Design Pty Ltd